Sessions


Please click the speakers' names to access their short bio & abstract.


Session 1 - Tunable Optoelectronics

Chairs:

Yanqing Lu (Nanjing University, China) 

Yang Li (Tsinghua University, China) 

Speakers:

Yanqing Lu (Nanjing University, China) 

Yuzhi Shi (Tongji University, China) 

Yang Li (Tsinghua University, China) 

Yanjun Liu (Southern University of Science and Technology, China) 

Zhihan Zhu (Harbin University of Science and Technology, China) 

Jiajie Chen (Shenzhen University, China)


Session 2 - Micro and Nanophotonics I 

Chairs:

Baohua Jia (RMIT University, Australia)

Wei Li (CIOMP, Chinese Academy of Sciences)

Speakers:

Baohua Jia (RMIT University, Australia)

Wang Qijie (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

Cheng Zhang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)

Qiaoqiang Gan (KAUST, Saudi Arabia)

Haiwei Yin (Ideaoptics Inc., China)

Wei Li (CIOMP, Chinese Academy of Sciences)

Zhongwei Jin (China Jiliang University, China)


Session 3 - Topological Photonics

Chairs:

Che Ting Chan (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China) 

Avik Dutt (University of Maryland, USA)

Speakers:

Che Ting Chan (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China) 

Sebabrata Mukherjee (Indian Institute of Science, India) 

Zhen Gao (Southern University of Science and Technology, China)

Mordechai Segev (Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Israel) 

Avik Dutt (University of Maryland, USA)

Ya Bai ( Shanghai Institute of Optics and Fine Mechanics, Chinese Academy of Sciences,  China)



Session 4 - Quantum Photonics 

Chairs:

Jin Liu(Sun Yat-sen University)

Xuehua Wang (Sun Yat-Sen University, China)

Speakers:

Xuehua Wang (Sun Yat-Sen University, China)

Kartik Srinivasan (NIST/University of Maryland, College Park, MD USA)

Bo Wang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

Fei Ding (Leibniz University Hannover, Germany)

Zhanghai Chen (Xiamen University, China)


Session 5 -Terahertz Optoelectronics

Chairs:

Mona Jarrahi (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)

Xiaojun Wu (Beihang University, China)

Speakers:

Mona Jarrahi (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)

Kosuke Murate (Nagoya University, Japan) 

Tao Zhao (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)

Xiaojun Wu (Beihang University, China)

Aparajita Bandyopadhyay (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India)

Cheng Chi (Beijing Institute of Technology, China)

Xurong Li (University of California, Los Angeles, USA) 


Session 6 - Nonlinear Photonics and Functional Lasers

Chairs:

Yuri Kivshar (Australian National University,Australia)

Ren-Min Ma (Peking University, China)

Speakers:

Uriel Levy (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)

Rupert F. M. Oulton (Imperial College London, UK)

Ren-Min Ma (Peking University, China)

Kosmas L. Tsakmakidis (NKUA, Greece)

Hong-Gyu Park (Seoul National University, South Korea)

Linde Zhang (ShanghaiTech University, China)

Wenxin Wang (Harbin Engineering University, China)

Yuri Kivshar (Australian National University,Australia)


Session 7 - Nano Materials and Luminescence

Chairs:

Xiaogang Liu (National University of Singapore, Singapore) 

Feng Wang (City University of Hong Kong, China)

Speakers:

Xiaogang Liu (National University of Singapore, Singapore) 

Fan Zhang (Fudan University, China)

Hans H. Gorris (Masaryk University, Czech Republic) 

Feng Wang (City University of Hong Kong, China)

Xiyan Li (Nankai University, China)

Sanyang Han (Tsinghua University, China) 

Xue Liu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore) 


Session 8 - Advanced Manufacturing

Chairs:

Zhanshan Wang (Tongji University, China)

Mohsen Rahmani (Nottingham Trent University, UK)

Speakers:

Hongbo Sun (Tsinghua University, China)

Mohsen Rahmani (Nottingham Trent University, UK)

Rachel Won (Nature Photonics, UK)

Zhanshan Wang (Tongji University, China)

Arseniy Kuznetsov (Institute of Material Research and Engineering (IMRE), Singapore)

Liaoyong Wen (Westlake University, China)


Session 9 - Micro and Nanophotonics II

Chairs:

Zhipei Sun (Aalto University, Finland) 

Shuwen Zeng (French National Centre for Scientific Research , France) 

Speakers:

Zhipei Sun (Aalto University, Finland)

Qing Dai (National Center for Nanoscience and Technology, China) 

Di Zhu (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

Shuwen Zeng (French National Centre for Scientific Research , France)

Dangyuan Lei (City University of Hong Kong, China) 

Jianwei Wang  (Peking University, China) 

Yang Chen (University of Science and Technology of China, China) 


Session 10 - Biophotonics and Medical Optics

Chairs:

Yukun Wang(CIOMP, Chinese Academy of Sciences)

Robert J. Zawadzki (University of California Davis, USA)

Speakers:

Robert J. Zawadzki (University of California Davis, USA)

Hongda Wang (Changchun Institute of Applied Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

Tong Ling (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

Yoshiaki Yasuno (University of Tsukuba, Japan)

Linbo Liu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

Xinyu Liu (Singapore Eye Research Institute, Singapore)






 






 








Page Top